AS
AETHER SILICON
Request Eval IP
Home/Catalog/LZ4 Decompressor Suite
Enterprise FPGA IP

LZ4 Decompression IP Suite

Three production-oriented, ultra-low latency streaming cores for different fabric and bandwidth targets. Choose the implementation that fits your system constraint, then review the shared architecture, benchmark, and PPA results.

Silesia benchmark

Up to560.294MB/s

4.482 Gb/ssustained·ultra-low latency

LZ4 Lite36.571 MB/s
LZ4 Fast361.284 MB/s
LZ4 Turbo560.294 MB/s

Deliverables

Encrypted RTL, integration notes, and verification vectors

Support

30 days free email-based support included

01 · Overview

Simple streaming LZ4 decompression for FPGAs

This IP takes compressed LZ4 data in and rebuilds the original data on an FPGA. It processes the stream as data arrives, making it a strong fit for ultra-low latency paths between storage, networking, memory, or an accelerator.

Stream in, stream out

AXI4-Stream ready/valid handshaking makes the core easy to connect and safe under backpressure.

Verified output

The decompressed output matches the original data, with checks for malformed tokens, offsets, and block boundaries.

Ultra-low latency

An 11-clock design latency keeps decompressed data moving quickly through the pipeline.

Feature comparison

Compare the three LZ4 variants

All three cores use the same simple streaming interface and ultra-low latency design target. The main difference is how much logic they use to reach higher sustained bandwidth.

Feature comparison for LZ4 Lite, LZ4 Fast, and LZ4 Turbo
Feature LZ4 Lite LZ4 Fast LZ4 Turbo
Best forSmall, area-limited designsBalanced systemsMaximum sustained bandwidth
AXI4-Stream input / output32-bit / 32-bit32-bit / 32-bit32-bit / 64-bit
Error detection
  • Malformed tokens
  • Invalid match offsets
  • Length violations
  • Block-boundary checks
  • Malformed tokens
  • Invalid match offsets
  • Length violations
  • Block-boundary checks
  • Malformed tokens
  • Invalid match offsets
  • Length violations
  • Block-boundary checks
Ultra-low latency11 clocks11 clocks11 clocks
Peak outputUp to 4 B/clockUp to 4 B/clockUp to 8 B/clock
Fmax — AMD / Xilinx260 MHz280 MHz290 MHz
Fmax — Intel / Altera290 MHz270 MHz250 MHz
Flow controlAXI ready/valid + backpressureAXI ready/valid + backpressureAXI ready/valid + backpressure

02 · Architecture

A clear, linear data path

The compressed stream moves from left to right through an ultra-low latency pipeline. The history buffer feeds match reconstruction and receives the bytes that have already been produced.

LZ4 decompressor block diagram Compressed data moves left to right through control, token decode, match execution, and output packing. A separate history buffer supplies match data and receives produced bytes. Control flow / framing Token decode literal / match Match execute select / reconstruct Output pack retire bytes AXI4-Stream output History buffer 64 KiB match memory AXI4-Stream in 32-bit
Lite: serialized low-area execution
Fast: balanced 4-byte pipeline
Turbo: deeper look-ahead scheduling

03 · PPA & Silesia benchmark

Implementation and bandwidth results

Use the tabs below to compare PPA numbers, then review the Silesia bandwidth delivered by each ultra-low latency core.

Silesia benchmark · all three variants

Measured sustained decompression bandwidth

Across the full 12-file, 57-block corpus, every variant produced byte-exact output. Choose the bandwidth profile that matches your system bottleneck.

LZ4 Lite

36.571 MB/s

Area first

Bandwidth

0.293 Gb/s

Average output

0.365706 B/clk

Capacity

9.143%

LZ4 Fast

361.284 MB/s

Balanced

Bandwidth

2.890 Gb/s

Average output

3.612842 B/clk

Capacity

90.321%

LZ4 Turbo

560.294 MB/s

Max bandwidth

Bandwidth

4.482 Gb/s

Average output

5.602942 B/clk

Capacity

70.037%

Benchmark: 12 files · 57 blocksResult: byte-exact PASSMeasured at: 100 MHz

04 · Verification

Verification

Verified, protocol-aware, and formally checked.

Reference check

Compared against software LZ4 output.

Corner cases

Literal, match, offset, and boundary cases.

Protocol checks

Ready/valid and backpressure behavior.

Formal verification

Formal checks completed for control and stream behavior.

Regression

Automated checks across all variants.

05 · Deliverables & support

A practical evaluation handoff

Everything needed to review, integrate, and evaluate the IP with engineering support included.

Encrypted RTL package

Controlled enterprise evaluation package.

Integration collateral

Interface notes and integration guidance.

Verification collateral

Vectors and result evidence.

30 days included

Free email-based support after delivery.

Request Evaluation IP

Select a variant and share your target platform or throughput requirement. We will respond with the appropriate evaluation path.